Privacy Statement  


engage consulting group is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience.  This Statement of Privacy applies to the engage consulting group web site and CoachIntel™ service (engage consulting on-line services) and governs data collection and usage.  By using the engage consulting group website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

engage consulting group strictly adheres to The Privacy Act 1988, amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and all relevant state and federal legislation and regulation ('Privacy Laws').


Collection of your Personal Information


engage consulting group collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number.  engage consulting group also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by engage consulting’s Internet and Web Service Provider.  This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses.  This information is used by engage consulting group for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the engage consulting group web site and CoachIntel™ service.


Use of your Personal Information


engage consulting group collects and uses your personal information to operate the engage consulting group web site and CoachIntel™ service and deliver the services you have requested.  engage consulting group also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from engage consulting group and its affiliates.  engage consulting group may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.  engage consulting group does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

engage consulting group, the engage consulting web sites and the CoachIntel™ service will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on engage consulting group or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of engage consulting group; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of engage consulting group, or the public.


Security of your Personal Information


engage consulting group secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  engage consulting group secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.